FIDE Title Holders

(This page is very much a work in progress and is being completed as time becomes available)

List of FIDE Titles Awarded to British Subjects

Key :

FM : FIDE Master
IM : International Master
GM : International Grandmaster
WFM : Woman FIDE Master
WIM : Woman International Master
WGM : Woman Grandmaster
HMCC : Honorary Master for Chess Composition
FMCC : FIDE Master for Chess Composition
IMCC : International Master of the FIDE for Chess Composition
IGCC : International Grandmaster of the FIDE for Chess Composition
IJCC : International Judge of the FIDE for Chess Composition
IMCorrC : International Master of Correspondence Chess
IGCorrC : International Grandmaster of Correspondence Chess
FJS : FIDE Judge for Solving
IMS : International Master for Solving
IGMS : International Grandmaster for Solving
FA : FIDE Arbiter
IA : International Arbiter
IO : International Organizer

1950

Jacques Mieses (IGM)
CHO’D Alexander CBE (IM)
Harold Atkins (IM)
Harry Golombek OBE (IM)
Sir George Thomas (IM)
Eileen Tranmer (WIM)

1951
Rowena Bruce (WIM)
Imre Konig (IM)

1952
Dr. Stefan Fazekas (IM)
Sir George Thomas (IA)

1953

1954
Cenek Kottnauer (IM)
Anne Sunnucks (WIM)
Bob Wade OBE (IM)
William Winter (IM)

1955

1956

1957
Elaine Pritchard (1957)
Cyril Kipping (IJCC)
Edward Boswell (IJCC)
Guy Chandler (IJCC)
Comins Mansfield MBE (IJCC)
Prof. Robin Matthews (IJCC)
EH Shaw (IJCC)
Prof. Erich Zepler (IJCC)

1958
Harold Lommer (IJCC)

1959
CS Kipping (IMCC)
Comins Mansfield MBE (IMCC)
John Roycroft (IJCC)

1960
Gerald Anderson (IJCC)

1961
Hugh Blandford (IJCC)
Dr. Jonathan Penrose OBE (IM)

1962

1963

1964
Charles Kemp (IJCC)

1965
Prof. Robin Matthews (IMCC)

1966
Arthur Gooderson (IJCC)
Dennison Nixon (IJCC)

1967
Barry Barnes (IJCC)
Barry Barnes (IMCC)

1968

1969
John Rice (IMCC)
Jana Bellin (WIM)

1970

1971

1972
Bill Hartston (IM)
Raymond Keene OBE (IM)
Comins Mansfield (IGCC)
John Rice (IJCC)

1973
Prof. Erich Zepler (IMCC)

1974
Colin Vaughan (IMS)

1975
Gerald Anderson MBE (IMCC)
Anthony Dickins (IJCC)
Tony Miles (IM)
Sir Jeremy Morse (IJCC)
John Nunn (IM)
Keith Richardson (IGCorrC)
Michael Stean (IM)

1976
Adrian Hollis (IGCorrC)
Michael Lipton (IMCC)
Tony Miles (IGM)
Raymond Keene OBE (IGM)
Stewart Reuben (IA)

1977
Murray Chandler (IM)
Jonathan Mestel (IM)
Michael Stean (IGM)
Simon Webb (IM)
David Welch (IA)

1978
Robert Bellin (IM)
Cedric Lytton (IJCC)
John Nunn (IGM)
Jonathan Speelman (IM)
Shaun Taulbut (IM)

1979

1980
Michael Basman (IM)
Peter Clarke (IGCorrC)
Paul Littlewood (IM)
Norman Macleod (IJCC)
Nigel Povah (FM)
Nigel Short (IM)
JS Speelman (IGM)

1981
Sheila Jackson (WIM)
James Plaskett (IM)

1982
Jana Bellin (WGM)
Nigel Davies (IM)
Mark Hebden (IM)
David Goodman (IM)
Daniel King (IM)
Jonathan Mestel (IGM)
William Watson (IM)

1983
Murray Chandler (IGM)
Glenn Flear (IM)
Julian Hodgson (IM)
Dr. Jonathan Penrose OBE (IGCorrC)
NE Povah (IM)
Simon Webb (IGCorrC)

1984
Geoff Lawton (IM)
Jonathan Levitt (IM)
Peter Markland (IGCorrC)
Andrew Martin (IM)
Teresa Needham (WIM)
John Pigott (FM)
Nigel Short (IGM)

1985
Keith Arkell (IM)
Stuart Conquest (IM)
James Howell (IM)
James Plaskett (IGM)
Gulnara Sachs (WIM)

1986
John Hawksworth (IM)
Neil McDonald (IM)
Malcolm Pein (IM)

1987
Michael Adams (IM)
Luciano Citeroni (IJCC)
Glenn Flear (IGM)
Peter Large (IM)
Susan Lalic (WIM)
Ingrid Lauterbach (WIM)
Peter Wells (IM)

1988
Neil Bradbury (IM)
Gavin Crawley (IM)
David Friedgood (IMS)
Julian Hodgson (IGM)
Byron Jacobs (IM)
Susan Lalic (WGM)
Matthew Sadler (IM)
Andrew Whiteley (IM)

1989
Michael Adams (IGM)
Jeff Horner (FM)
Daniel King (IGM)
Nigel Povah (IGCorrC)
Ian Thomas (IM)
Richard Tozer (FM)

1990
John Emms (IM)
Cathy Forbes (WIM)
Philip Morris (IM)
Chris Ward (IM)
William Watson (IGM)

1991
Stuart Conquest (IGM)
Angus Dunnington (IM)
Michael Hennigan (IM)
Peter Purland (IA)
Colin Sydenham (IJCC)
Andrew Webster (FM)

1992
Rita Atkins (WIM)
Mark Hebden (IGM)
Colin Vaughan (HMCC)

1993
Nigel Davies (IGM)
Dharshan Kumaran (IM)
Norman Macleod (IGCC)
Jonathan Parker (IM)
Matthew Sadler (IGM)
Andrew Webster (IM)

1994
Harriet Hunt (WIM)
Andrew Ledger (IM)
Jonathan Levitt (IGM)
Alex McFarlane (IA)
Ali Mortazavi (IM)
David Sedgwick (IA)
Aaron Summerscale (IM)
Peter Wells (IGM)

1995
Keith Arkell (IGM)
Graeme Buckley (IM)
John Emms (IGM)
James Howell (IGM)
Stewart Reuben (IO)
Richard Tozer (IM)

1996
Simon Ansell (IM)
Chris Baker (IM)
Mark Ferguson (IM)
Susan Lalic (IM)
Neil McDonald (IGM)
Ruth Sheldon (WIM)
Chris Ward (IGM)

1997
Danny Gormally (IM)
Harriet Hunt (WGM)
Andrew Kinsman (IM)
Dharshan Kumaran (IGM)
Luke McShane (IM)
Jonathan Mestel (IGMS)
Aaron Summerscale (IGM)

1998
Richard Bates (IM)
Miroslav Houska (IM)
Simon Williams (IM)

1999
Jovanka Houska (WIM)
Harriet Hunt (IM)
Karl Mah (IM)
Michael McDowell (IJCC)

2000
Jovanka Houska (WGM)
Luke McShane (IGM)

2001
Chris Beaumont (IM)
Lawrence Cooper (IM)
Adam Hunt (IM)
Sheila Jackson (WGM)
Simon Knott (IM)
Richard Palliser (IM)
Jonathan Parker (IGM)
Nick Pert (IM)
Donald Smedley (FMCC)
Colin Sydenham (IMCC)

2002
Lara Barnes (IA)
Graham Lee (IGMS)
Richard Pert (IM)
Natasha Regan (WIM)

2003
Stewart Haslinger (IM)
Katarzyna Toma (WIM)

2004
Anya Corke (WGM)
David Howell (IM)
Gawain Jones (IM)
John Nunn (IGMS)
Nick Pert (IGM)
Tom Rendle (FM)

2005
Danny Gormally (IGM)
Jovanka Houska (IM)
Lawrence Trent (IM)
Zivile Sarakauskiene (WIM)

2006
Dagne Ciuksyte(IM)
John Cox (IM)
Stephen Gordon (IM)
Sir Jeremy Morse (HMCC)
Tom Rendle (IM)
Jack Rudd (FM)

2007
Charles Cobb (IM)
Craig Hanley (IM)
Stewart Haslinger (IGM)
David Howell (IGM)
Gawain Jones (IGM)
Colin McNab (IMS)

2008
Lorin D’Costa (IM)
Jeff Horner (IM)
Jack Rudd (IM)
Simon Williams (IGM)

2009
Stephen Gordon (IGM)
Gary Quillan (IM)
Sue Maroroa (WIM)
Yang-Fan Zhou (FM)

2010
Daniel Fernandez (IM)
Jonathan Hawkins (IM)
David Welch (IO)

2011
Alex McFarlane (2011)
Yang-Fan Zhou (IM)

2012
Ameet Ghasi (IM)
Alex Holowczak (FA)
Alex Holowczak (IA)
Christopher Jones (IGCC)
Christopher Jones (IJCC)
Brian Stephenson (FJS)
Peter Roberson (FM)
Katarzyna Toma (WGM)

2013
Sabrina Chevannes (WIM)
David Eggleston (IM)

2014
James Adair (IM)
Lara Barnes (IO)
Matthew Carr (FA)
Jonathan Hawkins (IGM)
Michael McDowell (IMS)
Peter Roberson (IM)

2015
Matthew Carr (IA)
Christopher Reeves (IMCC)
John Rice (IGCC)
Adam Taylor (FM)

2016
Alex Holowczak (IO)
Alan Merry (IM)
John Roycroft (HMCC)
Matthew Wadsworth (FM)

2017
Alan Atkinson (FA)
Daniel Fernandez (IGM)
Ravi Haria (IM)
John Pigott (IM)
Thomas Thorpe (FA)

2018
Alan Atkinson (IA)
Andrew Horton (IM)
Ezra Kirk (IM)
Joseph McPhillips (IM)
Thomas Thorpe (IA)

2019
Brandon Clarke (IM)
James Jackson (IM)
Adam Taylor (IM)
Matthew Wadsworth (IM)

2020

We focus on the British Chess Scene Past & Present !